Join us on Facebook!
Get the AHBA Newsletter!

2007 Hound of the Year


Open Class
Leo The Rabbit Killer 1254 Benjamin Marley 198.48
RG's Brushpile Buddy 1155 Richard Gibson 159.10
Mundell's Squirt 1101 Timothy B Bishop 112.00
FR Buck's Dolly 904 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 97.35
Backroads Parkers Lightning Luke 1207 Chris Parker 91.31
Tib-Bar Kurli 873 Dean Wickwire 85.78
Slow-Go Hare Bawl 1181 Timothy B Bishop 80.79
Roderick's Buster 643 Rod Place 77.14
Wickwire's Kurmutt 1301 Lynn Mundell & Marc Mundell 76.84
Bucks Image 1120 Bill Ehle & Charlie Everingham 71.32
White River Jake 1204 Jeff Thorne 63.50
Lester Of Butternut 1019 Earle K Gray 62.14
RG's Brushpile Roscoe 1214 Richard Gibson 58.40
Raneydaze Echo 907 Scott Ehle 57.61
Livs Poorlil Arnold 992 Robert K Gray 57.28
Gin Dic's Red Dirt Girl 1338 Linda J Gonzalez 56.93
BBB Parkers Uncle Jessie 1308 Chris Parker 51.59
JW's Home Girl Popcorn 971 J & J Bassets 51.34
Chippewa Lake Go Go Girl 630 Ron Hunt & Triple B Kennels 51.30
Hess White River Bel Canto 561 Jesse Rickard & Ron Rickard 46.55
Melvin 1253 Benjamin Marley 44.55
Uncle Gunner's Bullet 753 Frank Blockston Jr. 42.62
Angel 1016 Dan Gasser 38.42
Backroads Parkers Boondock Bow 1205 Chris Parker 37.59
Roderick's Gabby Two 1247 Rod Place 34.89
JRK Stormy 859 Scott Ehle 34.50
Buck's OK Boomer 1209 Unknown Person 33.42
Broock 502 Nicholas Vernola 27.00
Night Shift Droop 1289 Wade Hunt 25.85
Wickwire's Muttley 786 Dean Wickwire 24.92
Roderick's Casey Pup 1104 Rod Place 23.50
J&S Rufus II 1165 Larry P Smith 23.28
Roderick's Go Away Susan 744 Rod Place 23.00
Pinehawk's Little Ike 1079 William Milko 22.50
Roderick's Jack 651 Rod Place & Paul Vallier 22.49
Roderick's Spent-A-Bunch 563 Rod Place & Barbara Farris 22.00
Brutus 1312 Dan Gasser 21.39
K-10 1278 Dean Wickwire 19.10
Belle "The Bun-inator" 1335 Susan Bishop 18.40
Butternuts Sally 1176 Bassets of Butternut 17.80
FR Butch's Bender 1048 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 17.40
J&S Cletus 788 Earle K Gray 17.29
Triple B Kitty 1325 Triple B Kennels 16.79
Wickwires Jersey Devil 1307 William Layton 16.00
Sangamo Henry Von Hare 717 Nancy Conway 14.95
Bullet's Blossom 1360 Karl Price 14.94
Roderick's Rufus 1106 Rod Place 13.59
J&S Levi Garrett 1240 Dan Gasser 13.07
Chippewa Lake ET's Maximus 442 Ron Hunt 13.00
Hess White River Basso 865 Bill Swingle & Ron Rickard 12.90
Papa Frank's Bit-O-Honey 747 Keith Kurtz 12.80
Riley 1361 Marc Mundell & Dean Wickwire 11.19
Triple B Droopy Sassy 1367 Triple B Kennels 10.80
Matie's Royal Olive Oil 1362 Benjamin Marley 10.06
Rudy 1345 Hazel McClaire & Kelly McClaire 9.80
Sangamo Blue Speckles 981 Nancy Conway 9.40
Backroads Black Harley 1321 Jeff Thorne 9.10
Marshlands Backroads Hunter 1242 Gary Hogle Jr. 7.70
LHS Sooner 1195 Helen Stroud 7.11
Bogart 1216 Unknown Person 7.00
Backroads Sonny 1319 Gary Hogle Jr. 6.00
Triple B J&J Daisy 1126 Kevin Biery & Miles Biery 5.89
Noah 1346 Jenni Hanoski 5.59
Gulseths Gut Pile 1352 Andrew Foytik 5.59
Cleo 1305 William Layton 5.00
Bomber's Bent Tail Gunner 1063 Bassets of Butternut 4.90
Daisy Mae 1215 Unknown Person 4.90
Kurtz's Critter Hammerin Matie 746 Keith Kurtz 4.80
Roderick's Willie 1286 Teddy Brown & Rod Place 4.79
Butternuts Peanut Buster 1326 Bassets of Butternut 4.37
Truman 1217 Unknown Person 4.19
Jenny Lynn Wright 379 Carole Wright 4.00
Ahnapee Jade 1329 Jay Lemens 3.75
Greta Mae 1359 Maggie Saia 3.59
Wickwire's Argyle 1245 Dean Wickwire 3.59
Hess White River Bocca 1029 Ron Rickard 3.50
Georgi's Purple Mazley-Hazley 1370 Barbara Fones 3.50
Sara 1236 Carrie Bloomer 2.79
QT Pie 1356 Amy Mannor & Chris Mannor 2.18
Hammur's Bell 968 Frank Blockston Jr. 1.79
Kurtz's Princess Jasmine 745 Keith Kurtz 1.60
Jane 1365 Dean Wickwire 1.00
  

  
Champion Class
Branscombe George Gershwin 961 Robert K Gray 54.32
Roderick's Buckshot Boone 835 Rod Place 52.25
Buck's Sooner 1211 J & J Bassets & Scott Ehle 38.14
JRK Yo-Da 811 J & J Bassets 37.75
FR Butch's Bender 1048 Figg Ridge Hunting Bassets 36.07
J&S Hannah Belle 1163 Triple B Kennels 27.50
Butternuts Hercules 1178 Bassets of Butternut 20.60
Wickwire's Wench 699 Dean Wickwire 18.77
Ranydaze Radar 1171 J & J Bassets 18.27
Tib-Bar Suzanne 733 J&S Bassets 15.50
Lady's Droopy Black Dagger 626 Amy Mannor & Chris Mannor 13.82
Backroads Toby's Running Bull 755 Dan Wells 13.60
Sangamo Smoky Joe 488 Nancy Conway 12.89
Mundell's Rosie 853 Lynn Mundell & Marc Mundell 12.25
Orville 711 Earle K Gray 11.65
Backroads Sage 432 John Wlodyga 11.21
Roderick's Short Dawg 66 Rod Place 10.59
Candles Nutmeg 84 John Wlodyga 10.00
Roderick's Mighty Midget 386 Rod Place 9.19
Ahnapee Huckleberry 155 Jay Lemens 8.83
Roderick's W.V. Sassy 404 Rod Place & Barbara Farris 8.40
Sangamo Wishbone Sadie Long 203 Nancy Conway 4.59
Marshland Coriander 524 John Wlodyga 4.13
Ahnapee Trackem Annie Where 631 Jay Lemens 4.02
J &S Bucks Glory 1024 J&S Bassets 3.59
Remington's Butternut Bomber 564 Bassets of Butternut 3.59
Chippewa Lake ET's Maximus 442 Ron Hunt 3.50
Butternuts Amazing Blitzkrieg Bopper 629 Bassets of Butternut 3.20
  

  
Grand Champion Class
JW's Home Girl Emma 1159 Triple B Kennels & J & J Bassets 74.85
Buck's Magnum Spanky 166 Kevin Biery & Miles Biery 47.90
Hillbilly Little Sister 200 J & J Bassets 39.69
J&S Hannah Belle 1163 Triple B Kennels 34.40
J&S Rosie T. Basset 440 J&S Bassets 32.79
Roderick's Lazy Bones 241 Rod Place 31.74
Concord's Izla A-Bomb 1096 Bill Ehle 26.60
J&S Linn County Mac 332 J&S Bassets 24.99
Roderick's Valparaiso Flash 65 Rod Place 16.39
Buster of Butternut 209 Bassets of Butternut 15.80
Redneck's Nuk-Um's Shortcake 446 Scott Ehle 14.85
Ginger Snap 258 John Wlodyga 12.59
Sangamo Paddington Bear 193 Nancy Conway 12.00
Concord's Baxter 286 Jay Lemens 9.18
Concord's Butternut Boozer 558 Bassets of Butternut 8.85
Wickwire's Y. Lee Coyote 15 Dean Wickwire 8.16
Sregor's Hannah Mae 287 J&S Bassets 6.60
Apple Country Mocha 408 James Phelps & Melissa Phelps 6.59
Roderick's Linda 890 Rod Place 6.20

To Join or Learn More About AHBA call us at (765) 605-3585 or (570) 728-8276
or fill out our online contact form.

©Copyright 2016 American Hunting Basset Association